Tuesday November 14, 2023 // 11:00-12:30, 14:00-15:30, and 16:00-17:30 // Eastern Standard Time (EST)
Session 1: 11:00 – 12:30 // Eastern Standard Time (EST)
Session Chair: Dan Kilper, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
11:00 – 11:25 Anna Tzanakaki, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Title: Optimized and dynamic resource provisioning in AI-assisted 6G networks
11:25 – 11:50 Jun Li, Soochow University, China
Title: Latency Control Enabled Bandwidth Allocation for On-time Services in Higher Speed PONs
11:50 – 12:05 Haokun Song, BUPT, China
Title: Eavesdropping Detection and Localization in WDM Optical System
12:05 – 12:30 Vincent Chan, MIT, USA
Title: Agile Cognitive Optical Network Architecture
Session 2: 14:00 – 15:30 // Eastern Standard Time (EST)
Session Chair: Lena Wosinska, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
14:00 -14:25 Brigitte Jaumard, GAIA - Global Artificial Intelligence Accelerator at Ericsson, Canada
Title: Placement of Logical Functionalities in 5G/B5G Networks
14:25-14:50 Maite Brandt-Pearce, University of Virginia, USA
Title: Machine Learning Based Lightpath Classifier for Impairment Aware Resource Allocation in SDM-EONs
14:50-15:05 Shrinivas Petale, The George Washington University, USA
Title: CLARA: Capacity Loss-Aware Resource Assignment Algorithm for Translucent SDM EONs
15:05-15:30 HwanSeok Chung, ETRI, South Korea
Title: Optical Access Network for Mobile X-haul
Session 3: 16:00 – 17:40 // Eastern Standard Time (EST)
Session Chair: Dan Kilper, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
16:00-16:15 Cristian Bermudez Serna, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Title: Post-Quantum Cryptography-based Secure Mutual Authentication Mechanism for TDM-PONs
16:15-16:30 Boyang Hu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Title: Integrating physical layer modeling in the simulation of dynamic WDM optical networks with direct and coherent detection
16:30-16:45 Yang Zhao, China Mobile Research Institute, USA
Title: Intelligent Service-Oriented Optical Network based on Fine-Grain OTN and Edge-Cloud Coordination
16:45-17:00 Venkat Sai Suman Lamba Karanam, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Title: Collective Deep Network Matrix Factorization for Large-scale Modeling of the Internet Backbones
17:00-17:15 Gonzalo Martínez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Title: Opportunities of Hollow-Core Fibers at reducing Internet latency
17:15-17:40 Hideki Nishizawa, NTT, Japan
Title: Cloud-native and elastic optical network; technologies, architecture, and field demonstrations
Invited Speakers
- Vincent Chan, MIT, USA
- Anna Tzanakaki, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
- Brigitte Jaumard, GAIA - Global Artificial Intelligence Accelerator at Ericsson, Canada
- Jun Li, Soochow University, China
- Maite Brandt-Pearce, University of Virginia, USA
- HwanSeok Chung, ETRI, South Korea
- Hideki Nishizawa, NTT, Japan
Accepted Papers
- "Opportunities of Hollow-Core Fibers at reducing Internet latency," Gonzalo Martínez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Javier Conde (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Pedro Reviriego (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); José Alberto Hernández (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Paul Reinheimer (Wonder Proxy, Spain)
- "Post-Quantum Cryptography Based Secure Mutual Authentication Mechanism for TDM-PONs," Cristian Bermudez Serna and Justus Roßmeier (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Lena Wosinska (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Carmen Mas-Machuca (University of the Bundeswehr Munich (UniBW), Germany)
- "Machine Learning Based Lightpath Classifier for Impairment Aware Resource Allocation in SDM-EONs,” Jaya Lakshmi Ravipudi and Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA)
- "Collective Deep Network Matrix Factorization for Large-scale Modeling of the Internet Backbones," Venkat Sai Suman Lamba Karanam and Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
- "Optimized and dynamic resource provisioning in AI-assisted 6G networks," Anna Tzanakaki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Alexandros Manolopoulos (National Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Viktoria-Maria Alevizaki and Markos Anastasopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
- "Placement of Logical Functionalities in 5G/B5G Networks," Junior Momo Ziazet (Concordia University, Canada); Brigitte Jaumard (Ericsson GAIA, Canada & Concordia University, Canada); Adel Larabi (Ericsson, Canada); Nicolas Huin (IMT Atlantique, France)
- "Integrating physical layer modeling in the simulation of dynamic WDM optical networks with direct and coherent detection," Boyang Hu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mrudula Krishna (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Deepa Venkitesh (IIT Madras, India); Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
- "Eavesdropping Detection and Localization in WDM Optical System," Haokun Song (Chalmers University of Technology & Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Sweden); Rui Lin (Chalmers University of Technology & Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Sweden); Lena Wosinska and Paolo Monti (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Yajie Li and Jie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- "Intelligent Service-Oriented Optical Network based on Fine-Grain OTN and Edge-Cloud Coordination," Yang Zhao (China Mobile Research Institute, USA); Yi Lin (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China); Yunbo Li (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Dong Wang (China Mobile Communication Corporation Research Institute, China); Yucong Liu (China Mobile Research Institute, USA); Xiang Liu (Huawei Technologies, China); Han Li and Dechao Zhang (China Mobile Research Institute, China)
- "CLARA: Capacity Loss-Aware Resource Assignment Algorithm for Translucent SDM EONs," Shrinivas Petale and Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA)
- “Latency Control Enabled Bandwidth Allocation for On-time Services in Higher Speed PONs," Guanlun Sun, Xiang Lu, and Jun Li (Soochow University, China)
Organizers
- Dan Kilper, CONNECT Centre, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
- Lena Wosinska, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
- Zuqing Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China (USTC), China